PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we hereby inform you that the personal data that you provide when filling in forms, in emails or by any other means will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

The data provided on page PDA PORTUGAL will be processed by PDA PORTUGAL – SERVIÇOS IMOBILIÁRIOS INTEGRADOS, LDA., a company based at Avenida Luis Azevedo Coutinho, n.º 170, 4460-170 Senhora da Hora, Matosinhos, TIN no. 506985040, contact email dpo@pdaportugal.com for the following purposes:

1. For what purposes do we use your personal data?

The personal data collected will be used exclusively by PDA PORTUGAL and may be used for different purposes, such as sending out corporate invitations, marketing campaigns, service agreements, posting on a web communication platform, events and issue of invoices. Personal data processing includes recording, collection, consultation, use, adaptation, alteration, storage and destruction of data, among other operations.

These data are processed electronically and will be stored for up to a maximum of 12 months after they have served their purpose.

You have the right to access, rectify, alter or delete data.

If you send a copy of a personal document, such as identification documents and curriculum vitae, among others, your data will be processed so that we can manage and deal with your request. Your data will be processed on the legal basis of consent given by the person providing them. You can withdraw this consent at any time, although this does not affect the lawfulness of processing already performed. The data will be stored for the time necessary to respond to your application, request, consultation and registration so that it can be considered finally closed. Later, they will be stored in the form of a record of communications, unless you request their deletion using the email address provided above. In any case, your data will be stored for a maximum of 12 months as of the date on which they were provided. Notwithstanding the above, if you conclude any kind of agreement with PDA PORTUGAL, your data will be kept for the duration of the said agreement.

Social media: we use your personal data whenever you interact with third parties’ social media resources, such as "Likes" and "Follows" for showing you advertisements and communicating with you on social media. To learn more about how these resources work, you can consult the settings of the third-party social media.

Legal reasons or merger/takeover: should PDA PORTUGAL or its assets be acquired by another company or merged into it, including for reasons of insolvency or other similar reasons, we may share your personal data with any of our legal successors.

You expressly accept the processing and inclusion of data collected during browsing our portal or provided in any form and data arising from the business relationship, as indicated above.

If we have been given third parties’ data, the person who provided them is responsible for informing them of all the provisions of this clause and obtaining their advance consent.

PDA PORTUGAL will use its social media to publicise events, promotions, campaigns and any other type of advertising information on the services that it offers. You agree to be a recipient of this information by friending or following PDA PORTUGAL or any associated brands that may be created in the future. If you do not wish to receive this information in your social media accounts, then you must stop following them.

The processing of your data for the aforementioned purposes is necessary for the performance of any service agreements concluded with PDA PORTUGAL. Therefore, if you do not wish us to process your data, you will not be able to continue to use our services. If you have given us your express consent to receiving marketing communications, the data that you have provided to us will be used to send you information about services offered by PDA PORTUGAL, including newsletters, news about events organized by PDA PORTUGAL, advertising of new products and services and special campaigns, among others. For this purpose, PDA PORTUGAL is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data and your consent is given freely. We will store your data until you withdraw your consent or you exercise your right to object to processing.

If you have given us your express consent to use your data to define consumption profiles and for market research, we will process your data to analyse the services acquired (value, frequency and service) in order to achieve a better understanding of your interests and preferences. If, in addition to this purpose, you have also consented to us sending you marketing communications, the information that we send you will be more personalised and offer you the services that most interest you. PDA PORTUGAL is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data and your consent is given freely. We will store your data until you withdraw your consent or you exercise your right to object to processing.

2. Legal Information on Data Protection

At PDA PORTUGAL we are aware that the use of your personal data requires them to be processed conscientiously and on the basis of a relationship of trust. We respect your privacy and process your data in strict compliance with the applicable law. Our privacy policy in based on the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in addition to all current legislation applicable to personal data protection.

3. How do we keep your personal data safe?

We are committed to guaranteeing protection of the safety of the personal data provided to us and have approved and implemented strict technical and organisational measures in this matter. Compliance with these rules constitutes an obligation for everyone accessing personal data.

  1. Restricted access to your personal data;
  2. Encrypted transfer of data;
  3. Encrypted personal data storage;
  4. Firewall protection of IT systems;
  5. Permanent monitoring of access to IT systems in order to anticipate, detect and prevent improper use of your data.

4. How can you access, alter and rectify your personal data or withdraw your consent?

We at PDA PORTUGAL have resources that guarantee that you, as the data subject, have access to your personal data. If you wish to access your personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

Data subjects are entitled at any time to request the rectification of their personal data by filling in the appropriate form or sending a request to the data protection officer. Data subjects are entitled at any time to withdraw their consent or request erasure of their personal data by filling in the appropriate form or sending a request to the data protection officer.

The contact details of the data protection officer are as follows:

Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 6º Piso – 1050-116 Lisboa|| Tel.: XXXXXXXXXX dpo@pdaportugal.com

5. Right to lodge a complaint

You are entitled to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados, Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-812 Lisboa, Tel. +351213928400, Fax. +351213976832; email: geral@cnpd.pt.

6. Privacy of minors

Our services are not intended for minors. The data of minors are only collected with authorisation of a parent or guardian and so we do not intentionally collect personal identification information from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we find out that we have collected personal information from minors without consent, we will take immediate steps to delete this information from our servers.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

If there is no legal obligation to store personal data, your personal data will be stored for the time necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, after which they will be anonymised or destroyed. In line with the purposes described in this privacy policy, your personal data will be kept for up to 12 months as of the last contact.

8. In what circumstances are data communicated to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)?

As part of its business, PDA PORTUGAL may use third parties to provide certain services, such as web communication management, marketing, accounting and legal assistance, among others.

The provision of these services by these entities sometimes involves access to our clients’ personal data, though PDA PORTUGAL is still responsible for the personal data that it provides.

When this happens, the appropriate measures are taken to ensure that the entities with access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees in this area. This will be duly enshrined and safeguarded in an agreement between the parties.

Any subcontractor will therefore be obliged to take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised access or dissemination and any other form of unlawful processing.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

We may occasionally update our privacy policy. We will inform you of any changes and publish the new privacy policy on this page.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, you can email our data protection officer at the following address: dpo@pdaportugal.com